CLA-2-61:K:TC:B9:I17 C86874

Mr. Shalini Koduri

Eddie Bauer

P.O. Box 97000

Redmond, WA 98073-9700

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's acrylic/wool knit shirt from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Koduri:

In your letter dated May 1, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Eddie Bauer.

The submitted sample, style 005-0341, is a woman's 70% acrylic, 30% wool knit shirt that features a partial front opening with zipper closure, long sleeves, a collar, and a hemmed bottom.. The garment measures more than 10 stitches per centimeter both horizontally and vertically. The sample is being returned to you as requested.

The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6106.20.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for women's or girls' blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair: women's. The duty rate will be 16.2% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 438. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John Martuge

Area Director

JFK Airport

K:TC:C K:TC:C K:TC:C K:TC K

Caramore Brodman Schiazzano DeRobertis Martuge